Call Us On 01564 797000

Johnsons Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018 in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) requirements.

 

SUMMARY

 

This Privacy notice explains what information the Johnsons Coaches* (trading as Johnsons (Henley) Ltd)  (* = ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’) gather about you, what we use that information for, and who we give that information to.

 

It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries. Click on the links to take you to more detailed sections of this Privacy notice.

 

SCOPE

 

We take data protection very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy notice describes how we handle personal information collected by any means, including through our website: www.johnsonscoaches.co.uk

 

It is our policy to collect only the minimum information required from you. If you believe we have collected excessive information about you, please contact us to raise any concerns you may have.

In this Privacy notice your personal information is sometimes called "personal data". We sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting or storing your personal information as ‘processing’.

 

Although you do not have to provide any of your personal information to us, if we ask you to do so and you refuse, we may be unable to provide you with the information, goods or services you want from us.

 

Personal information - Personal information is anything that enables you to be identified or identifiable, e.g. your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Below are some examples of how you may provide personal information to us:

  • Calling us by telephone or using our website to:

  • Hire a coach

  • Book an excursion, trip or holiday

  • Searching and browsing our websites for content

  • Requesting a brochure

  • Subscribing to our newsletter

  • Entering or responding to our surveys or competitions

  • Submitting CVs or work history information

  • Contacting us for further information

  • Providing us with business cards or other contact information

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

When you provide your personal information to us, we may use it for any of the purposes described in this Privacy notice or as stated at the point of collection (or as obvious from the context of collection), including:

  1. To provide a service to you that you have requested

  2. To administer and manage our websites

  3. To develop our businesses and services

  4. To conduct quality and risk management reviews

  5. To monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms of Business; and

  6. Any other purposes for which you provided the information to us, including any of the purposes given in the ‘Collection of personal information’ section above.

 

We do not collect personally identifying information for sale to others.

 

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • To perform our contractual obligations to you; or

  • If necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests

  • To satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject

  • (Where no other condition for processing is available) if you have agreed to us processing your personal information

  • We also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights.

 

Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our services, products, fundraising, feedback requests, brochure deliveries, competitions and other activities. Please see the section on 'Legitimate Interest' for more information.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

 

Only authorised persons are provided access to personally identifiable information we have collected, and such individuals have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

 

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure.

We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or by us.

 

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may transfer, share or disclose the personal data we collect from you to other organisations for:

  • The purposes listed above under use of personal information (e.g. to facilitate your trip or holiday by passing on your personal information to hotels, ferry companies etc.).

  • The administration and maintenance of our websites and/or

  • Other internal or administrative purposes

 

We also may transfer share or disclose your personal information to providers of website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and storage services.

 

These other organisations may use subcontractors that have access to your personal data. It is our policy to use other organisations that will provide appropriate levels of security and confidentiality and will process personal information only as instructed by us, and to impose those same obligations down to their sub-processors.

 

OTHER DISCLOSURES

 

We may also disclose personal information to other organisations under the following circumstances:

  • When explicitly requested by you

  • When required to deliver publications or reference materials as requested by you

  • When required to facilitate accommodation or transport provided by another organisation

  • As otherwise set out in this privacy notice

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and to professional bodies and others, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will retain your personal information only for as long as we need it, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law.

 

Normally, this means we will retain your personal information for 6 years. For more information please request to see our Retention of Records Policy

 

MARKETING

 

Where we are legally required to obtain your consent to provide you with marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials if you have provided consent for us to do so.

  • If you opt into any newsletters, you will receive emails known as newsletters.

  • If you want to unsubscribe from our newsletter(s), you should look for and follow the instructions we have provided to you on the email.

  • If you choose to unsubscribe from any or all mailings, we may retain information sufficient to identify you so that we can honour your request. 

 

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

 

Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called 'legitimate interests'. This means we have a genuine and legitimate reason to use your information and it is necessary for our business, provided we are not unjustifiably harming your rights nor interests.

We will process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information, service and products and provide the best and most secure experience. These are what we consider to be our 'Legitimate Interests'.

 

OUR INTERESTS

 

· Keeping you up to date about products and services offered by us: If you have booked a service with us before 25 May 2018 we will send you information about products and services by post and email unless you have advised us that you do not want to receive this. We do this because we have a legitimate interest in promoting the products and services to remain competitive as a business. We will make sure our communications are relevant to you, tailored to your interests. From 25 May 2018 all of our new customers, and existing customers who update their marketing preferences will only receive these updates if they provide us permission.

· Ordering online: In order for us to process an booking, payment has to be taken and contact information collected, such as name, delivery address and telephone number, provided. We would also record the transaction.

· Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

· Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.

· Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.

· Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on potential customers, suppliers and business partners to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.

We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

 

YOUR INTERESTS

 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

For more information about your rights, please see 'Your Rights' section.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time by contacting us, see ‘Contact Us’ section.

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR INFORMATION

 

From 25th May 2018 you will have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you and you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of personal information we hold about you;

  • Ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;

  • Ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information;

  • Object to our processing of your personal information; and/or

  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

If you would like to exercise these rights or understand if these rights apply to you, please contact us.

 

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

 

We will not use your personal information for automated decision making or profiling 

 

CHILDREN

 

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy and we never knowingly collect personal information about individuals under the age of 18.

 

OUR WEBSITE

 

Our Websites may link to other sites not controlled by us and which do not operate under our privacy practices. When you link to other sites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage you to review each other site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

 

HOW OUR WEBSITE USES COOKIES

 

Please request to see our Cookie Policy.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy notice or the way your personal information is processed by us, or would like to exercise one of your rights set out above, please contact us by one of the following means:

Email: info@johnsonscoaches.co.uk 

Post: Liveridge House, Liveridge Hill, Henley in Arden, B95 5QS

Phone: 01564 797000.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted by the following means:

Form: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate – calls to this number cost the same as calls to 01 or 02 numbers). If you're calling from outside the UK please call +44 1625 545 700.

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF 

 

We may update this Privacy notice at any time by publishing an updated version here. So that you know when we make changes to this Privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended Privacy notice will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to review this Privacy notice periodically to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Connect With Us

Call Us: 01564 797000